2020 General Election Endorsements 6/24/20

Following are the Nebraska State AFL-CIO

endorsed candidates for the General Election:

President of the United States.................... Joe Biden

U.S. House • 1st District.................................. Kate Bolz

State Board of Education

District 1................................................. Patsy Koch Johns

District 2................................................. Lisa Fricke

District 4................................................. Jacquelyn Morrison

Nebraska Legislature

District 3................................................ Carol Blood

District 5................................................ Mike McDonnell

District 7................................................ Tony Vargas

District 9................................................. John Cavanaugh

District 11............................................... Fred Conley

District 13............................................... Justin Wayne

District 15............................................... Lynne Walz

District 17............................................... Sheryl Lindau

District 21............................................... Brodey Weber

District 23............................................... Helen Raikes

District 25............................................... Stephany Pleasant

District 27............................................... Anna Wishart

District 29............................................... Eliot Bostar

District 31............................................... Rich Pahls

District 35............................................... Dan Quick

District 39............................................... Allison Heimes

District 45............................................... Susan Hester

District 49............................................... Jen Day

Lower Big Blue NRD 

District 5................................................ Jason Sand

Lower Platte NRD

District 5............................................... John Yoakum

District 9............................................... Milt Schmidt

Papio Missouri River NRD 

District 7.............................................. Danny Begley

Metropolitan Utilities District of Omaha

District 3............................................... Gwen Howard

District 4................................................ Tom Wurtz

District 5 ............................................... Tanya Cook

Nebraska Public Power District

District 1............................................. Mary Harding

Omaha Public Power District

District 1.............................................. Amanda Bogner

District 2.............................................. Sara Howard

District 3................................ Mary Spurgeon/William Forsee

LaVista City Council 

Ward 4.................................................. Kevin Wetuski

jem opeiu 53